Friends of Donald Gorrie MP, Edinburgh West

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 1997-2001, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker
92.0% Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDem
88.1% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
86.1% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem
85.7% Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker
85.4%Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem
84.6%Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDem
83.8% John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNP
83.5%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
82.6% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
82.2% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
82.0% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
81.9% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
81.8%Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem
81.8% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
81.7% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
81.5%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
81.4%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
81.3% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
81.2% Andrew WelshAngusSNP
81.1% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
81.0%Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
80.9% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
80.8%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
80.7% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
80.4%Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
80.3% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
80.0%Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPC
80.0% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
79.9% Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem
79.8% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
79.7% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
79.1% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
78.6%Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC
77.8% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
76.7% Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNP
74.9% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
71.8% Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP
68.6%Mr Gordon McMasterPaisley SouthLab
66.5% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
65.2%Mr John HumeFoyleSDLP
63.4% Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independent
61.8%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservative
61.5%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
58.4%Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLab
57.0% Fiona JonesNewarkLab
56.8%Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLab
56.2% John McAllionDundee EastLab
55.9%Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab
55.9%Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupCon
55.5%Mr Roger StottWiganLab
54.9% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
54.8%Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab
54.3% Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lab
54.3% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
54.3%Ms Audrey WisePrestonLab
53.8% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
53.7% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
53.7% Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab
53.7% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
53.7% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
53.5%Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLab
53.5%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
53.2%Dr John MarekWrexhamLab
53.1% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
53.0% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
52.8% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
52.8%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
52.5% Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab
52.5%Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab
52.5% Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab
52.4%Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLab
52.4%Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab
52.3% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
52.3% Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab
52.2%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
52.2%Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab
52.2% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
52.2% Bill RammellHarlowLab
52.2% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
52.2%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
52.1% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
52.0% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
51.9% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
51.9% Geoff HoonAshfieldLab
51.9%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
51.9% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
51.9% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
51.9% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
51.8%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
51.8% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
51.8% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
51.8% John GroganSelbyLab
51.8%Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLab
51.7% Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab
51.7%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
51.7% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
51.7% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
51.6%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
51.6% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
51.6%Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab
51.6% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
51.6% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
51.5% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
51.5% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
51.5% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
51.5% Claire WardWatfordLab
51.4% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
51.4% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
51.3%Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLab
51.3%Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab
51.3% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
51.3% Martin SalterReading WestLab
51.2%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
51.2%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
51.2% Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab
51.2% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
51.2% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
51.1% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
51.1%Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab
51.1%Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLab
51.0% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
51.0% Andrew LoveEdmontonLab
51.0% Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab
51.0% Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lab
51.0% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
51.0%Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab
51.0% Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab
50.9% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
50.9% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
50.9% Martin LintonBatterseaLab
50.9% Margaret HodgeBarkingLab
50.9% Keith HillStreathamLab
50.9%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
50.9% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
50.9% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
50.8%Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUP
50.8% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
50.8% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
50.8% Chris LeslieShipleyLab
50.8% George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab
50.8%Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLab
50.7% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
50.7% Ian StewartEcclesLab
50.7%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
50.7%Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab
50.7%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
50.7%Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab
50.7%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
50.7% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
50.7% David HansonDelynLab
50.6%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
50.6%Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLab
50.6% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
50.6%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
50.6% Brian IddonBolton South EastLab
50.6%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
50.6% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
50.6%Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLab
50.5% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
50.5%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
50.5% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
50.5% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
50.5% Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab
50.5% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
50.5% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
50.5%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
50.4% Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lab
50.4% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
50.4%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
50.4% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
50.4%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
50.4%Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLab
50.4% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
50.4% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
50.4% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
50.4% Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab
50.4% Don TouhigIslwynLab
50.3% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
50.3% Stephen HepburnJarrowLab
50.3%Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLab
50.3% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
50.3% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
50.3% John McFallDumbartonLab
50.3% John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab
50.3%Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab
50.3%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
50.3%Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
50.3% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
50.2%Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
50.2% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
50.2% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
50.2% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
50.2% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
50.2% Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab
50.2%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
50.2% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
50.1% Angela SmithBasildonLab
50.1% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
50.1% Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab
50.1%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLab
50.1% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
50.1% Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab
50.1% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
50.1%Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab
50.1% Phil HopeCorbyLab
50.0% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
50.0% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
50.0% Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab
50.0%Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab
50.0% Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independent
50.0% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
50.0%Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUP
50.0%Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUP
49.9%Mr David LockWyre ForestLab
49.9% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
49.9% Howard StoateDartfordLab
49.9% Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab
49.9% John Home RobertsonEast LothianLab
49.9% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
49.8%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
49.8% George MudieLeeds EastLab
49.8%Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLab
49.8% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
49.8%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
49.8% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
49.8% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
49.8%Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLab
49.8%Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab
49.8% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
49.8% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
49.7% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
49.7% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
49.7% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
49.7% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
49.7%Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab
49.7% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
49.7% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
49.7% Peter HainNeathLab
49.7% Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab
49.6% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
49.6% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
49.6% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
49.6% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
49.6% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
49.6% Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab
49.6% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
49.6%Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab
49.6%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
49.6%Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab
49.6% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
49.5% Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab
49.5%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
49.5%Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab
49.5% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
49.5% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
49.5% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
49.5% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
49.4% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
49.4% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
49.4%Mr John MajorHuntingdonCon
49.4% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
49.4% David KidneyStaffordLab
49.3%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
49.3% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
49.3% Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab
49.3% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
49.1% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
49.1% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
49.1%Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab
49.0%Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab
49.0% Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab
49.0% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
49.0%Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLab
49.0%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
49.0% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
49.0% Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon
48.9% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
48.9% Patrick HallBedfordLab
48.9% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
48.9%Sir John MorrisAberavonLab
48.9% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
48.9% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
48.9% John HealeyWentworthLab
48.8% John SpellarWarleyLab
48.8% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
48.7% Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUP
48.7% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
48.7% David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab
48.6%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
48.6% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
48.5% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
48.5% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
48.5%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
48.5% Robert JacksonWantageCon
48.4%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
48.4% Ivan LewisBury SouthLab
48.3% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab
48.3%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
48.3%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
48.3%Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLab
48.2% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
48.2%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
48.1% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
48.1% Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab
48.0% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
48.0% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
48.0% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
48.0% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
47.9% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
47.9% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
47.8% Robert KeySalisburyCon
47.8%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Lab
47.7%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
47.7%Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab
47.7% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
47.7% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
47.7% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
47.7%Sir Peter LloydFarehamCon
47.6% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
47.6% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
47.5% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
47.4% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
47.4% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
47.4% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
47.3% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
47.3% Ruth KellyBolton WestLab
47.2% Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon
47.2% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
47.1% Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab
47.1% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
47.1% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
47.1% Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lab
47.0% Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab
47.0% William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP
46.9% John TaylorStrangfordUUP
46.9%Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentCon
46.9%Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon
46.8% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
46.8% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
46.8%Mr John TownendEast YorkshireCon
46.8%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
46.8% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
46.7% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
46.7% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
46.7% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
46.7% David LidingtonAylesburyCon
46.7% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
46.7% Ann WintertonCongletonCon
46.6%Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordCon
46.6% Robert SymsPooleCon
46.5% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
46.5% Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon
46.5%Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeCon
46.5% Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon
46.4% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
46.4% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
46.3% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
46.3% David TredinnickBosworthCon
46.3%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
46.2%Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkCon
46.2% David LammyTottenhamLab
46.2% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
46.2% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
46.1% Michael JackFyldeCon
46.1% Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon
46.1% John RandallUxbridgeCon
46.0% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
46.0% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
46.0% Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon
45.9%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
45.9% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
45.9% Fiona JonesNewarkLab
45.9% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
45.9% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
45.9% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
45.9% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
45.9% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
45.9% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
45.9% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
45.9% Damian GreenAshfordCon
45.8% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
45.8% Peter ViggersGosportCon
45.8%Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon
45.8% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
45.8% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
45.7% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
45.7% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
45.7%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireCon
45.7% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
45.7% John HoramOrpingtonCon
45.7% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
45.7% David WillettsHavantCon
45.6% Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon
45.6% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
45.6%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
45.6%Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeCon
45.6%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
45.5%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
45.5% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
45.5%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
45.4%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
45.4% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
45.4% Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Con
45.4%Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon
45.4% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
45.3% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
45.3% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
45.3% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
45.2%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
45.2%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
45.2%Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon
45.2%Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordCon
45.2% Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon
45.1% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
45.1% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
45.1%Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon
45.0% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
45.0% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
44.9% Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon
44.8% Andrew MacKayBracknellCon
44.7% Gerald HowarthAldershotCon
44.7%Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireCon
44.5% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
44.3%Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenCon
44.3% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
44.3%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
44.2% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
44.1% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
43.9%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
43.8% Neil TurnerWiganLab
43.6%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Con
43.3%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
43.3%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeCon
43.2% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
42.6% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
42.4%Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUP
42.2%Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamCon
42.1% Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labour
41.9% Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con
41.5% Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUP
40.6%Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyCon
39.6% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive