Friends of Ian Taylor MP, Esher and Walton

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% John HowellHenleyCon
93.3% Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con
92.6% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
91.5% David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon
91.3% Boris JohnsonHenleyCon
91.0% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
90.7% David DaviesMonmouthCon
90.5% David CameronWitneyCon
90.4% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
90.3% Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon
89.9% James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon
89.7% Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon
89.7% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
89.7% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
89.7% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
89.6% Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon
89.5% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
89.5% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
89.5% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
89.5% George OsborneTattonCon
89.5% David WillettsHavantCon
89.4% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
89.3% James ClappisonHertsmereCon
89.3% Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon
89.2% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
89.2% Bill CashStoneCon
89.2% Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon
89.2% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
89.2% Richard BenyonNewburyCon
89.2% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
89.2% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
89.1% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
89.1% Mark HobanFarehamCon
89.0% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
88.9% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
88.9% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
88.9% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
88.8% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
88.8%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
88.8% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
88.8% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
88.7% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
88.7% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
88.7% Anne MiltonGuildfordCon
88.7% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
88.6% Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon
88.6% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
88.6% Michael FabricantLichfieldCon
88.6% Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon
88.6% Peter ViggersGosportCon
88.5% Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon
88.5% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
88.5% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
88.5% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
88.4% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
88.4% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
88.4% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
88.4% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
88.4% Adam HollowayGraveshamCon
88.4% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
88.3% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
88.3% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
88.3% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
88.3% Edward GarnierHarboroughCon
88.3% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
88.2% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
88.2% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
88.2% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
88.1% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
88.1% Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon
88.1% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
88.0% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
88.0% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
88.0% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
88.0% James BrokenshireHornchurchCon
88.0% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
88.0% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
87.9% Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon
87.9% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
87.9% John RandallUxbridgeCon
87.9% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
87.8% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
87.8% Robert KeySalisburyCon
87.8% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
87.8% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
87.8% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
87.7% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
87.7% Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon
87.6% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
87.6% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
87.6% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
87.6% Douglas CarswellHarwichCon
87.6% Charles HendryWealdenCon
87.5% Mark HarperForest of DeanCon
87.5% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
87.5% Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon
87.5% Philip HolloboneKetteringCon
87.4% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
87.4% Michael JackFyldeCon
87.3% Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon
87.3% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
87.3% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
87.3% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
87.2% Robert SymsPooleCon
87.2% Philip DunneLudlowCon
87.0% Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon
87.0% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
87.0% Crispin BluntReigateCon
86.9% John HoramOrpingtonCon
86.9% David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon
86.9% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
86.9% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
86.7% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
86.7% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
86.6% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
86.6% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
86.5% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
86.5% Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon
86.2% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
86.1% Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP
86.0% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
85.9% Lee ScottIlford NorthCon
85.7% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
85.7% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
85.2% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
85.1% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
85.1% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
85.1% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
84.9% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
84.9% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
84.8% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
84.6% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
84.4% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
83.2% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP
83.2% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
82.2% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
75.3% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
74.6% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
74.1% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
74.0% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
73.4% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
73.0% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
72.3% Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem
72.3% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
72.0% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
72.0% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
71.5% Norman BakerLewesLDem
71.4% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
71.3% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
70.8% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
70.6% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
70.5% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
70.3% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
70.2% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
70.1% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
69.9% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
69.3% Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem
69.2% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
69.0% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
68.7% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
68.5% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
68.4% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
68.2% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
68.0% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
67.8% Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem
67.4% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
67.1% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
67.1% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
66.8% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
66.4% John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem
66.3% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
66.0% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
66.0% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
65.8% Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem
65.7% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
65.4% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
65.3% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
65.2% John PughSouthportLDem
65.2% David LawsYeovilLDem
65.2% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
65.1% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
65.0% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
64.9% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
64.8% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
64.5% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
63.1% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
62.0% Michael WeirAngusSNP
61.7% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
60.5% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
45.3% Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP
39.1% Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab
38.3% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
37.3% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
36.4% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
36.1% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
33.4% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
31.8% Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lab
31.7% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
29.8% Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab
29.2% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
28.8% Paul FlynnNewport WestLab
28.0% Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab
27.4% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
27.2% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
26.0% Linda RiordanHalifaxLab
26.0% John GroganSelbyLab
25.8% Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab
25.4% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
24.5% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
24.0% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
24.0% Ann CryerKeighleyLab
24.0% Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab
23.9% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
23.6% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
23.3% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
23.3% Ben BradshawExeterLab
23.2% Peter HainNeathLab
23.1% Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab
23.0% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
23.0% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
22.8% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
22.7% Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab
22.1% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
22.0% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
22.0% George MudieLeeds EastLab
21.9% Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab
21.8% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
21.8% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
21.3% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
21.2% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
21.2% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
21.1% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
21.1% Claire WardWatfordLab
21.0% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
21.0% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
21.0% Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab
21.0% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
21.0% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
20.9% Martin CatonGowerLab
20.9% David WrightTelfordLab
20.8% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
20.8% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
20.8% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
20.7% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
20.6% Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab
20.6% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
20.6% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
20.6% Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab
20.6% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
20.5% Celia BarlowHoveLab
20.5% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
20.5% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
20.5% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
20.4% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
20.3% David DrewStroudLab
20.3% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
20.3% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
20.3% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
20.3% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
20.3% David LammyTottenhamLab
20.2% Vernon CoakerGedlingLab
20.2% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
20.2% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
20.1% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
20.1% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
20.1% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
20.0% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
20.0% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
20.0% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
20.0% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
20.0% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
19.9% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
19.9% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
19.9% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
19.9% Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab
19.9% Nia GriffithLlanelliLab
19.9% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
19.9% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
19.8% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
19.8% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
19.8% Martin SalterReading WestLab
19.8% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
19.8% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
19.7% Bill RammellHarlowLab
19.7% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
19.7% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
19.7% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
19.7% Neil TurnerWiganLab
19.7% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
19.7% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
19.6% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
19.6% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
19.6% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
19.6% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
19.6% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
19.6% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
19.6% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
19.6% Edward BallsNormantonLab
19.5% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
19.5% Chris MoleIpswichLab
19.5% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
19.5% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
19.5% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
19.5% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
19.5% Jessica MordenNewport EastLab
19.5% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
19.4% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
19.4% John SpellarWarleyLab
19.4% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
19.4% Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
19.4% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
19.4% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
19.4% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
19.4% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
19.4% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
19.3% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
19.3% Andrew DismoreHendonLab
19.3% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
19.3% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
19.3% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
19.2% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
19.2% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
19.2% George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab
19.1% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
19.1% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
19.1% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
19.1% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
19.1% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
19.1% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
19.0% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
19.0% Jim DowdLewisham WestLab
19.0% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
19.0% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
19.0% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
19.0% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
19.0% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
19.0% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
19.0% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
18.9% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
18.9% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
18.9% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
18.9% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
18.9% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
18.9% David KidneyStaffordLab
18.8% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
18.8% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
18.8% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
18.8% Vera BairdRedcarLab
18.8% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
18.8% Don TouhigIslwynLab
18.7% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
18.7% Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab
18.7% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
18.7% Andy BurnhamLeighLab
18.6% Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab
18.6% Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab
18.6% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
18.6% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
18.6% Roger BerryKingswoodLab
18.5% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
18.5% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
18.5% Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab
18.5% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
18.5% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
18.4% John HealeyWentworthLab
18.4% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
18.4% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
18.3% Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab
18.3% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
18.3% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
18.3% Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab
18.3% Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab
18.2% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
18.2% Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab
18.2% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
18.1% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
18.1% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
18.1% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
18.1% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
18.0% Keith HillStreathamLab
18.0% Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab
17.9% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
17.9% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
17.9% Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab
17.8% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
17.8% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
17.8% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
17.7% Stephen HepburnJarrowLab
17.7% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
17.7% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
17.6% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
17.6% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
17.6% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
17.6% David CairnsInverclydeLab
17.6% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
17.6% Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab
17.6% Paul ClarkGillinghamLab
17.5% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
17.5% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
17.5% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
17.5% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
17.5% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
17.5% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
17.4% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
17.3% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
17.3% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
17.2% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
17.2% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
17.2% John BattleLeeds WestLab
17.1% Mike GapesIlford SouthLab
16.8% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
16.8% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
16.7% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
16.7% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
16.7% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
16.6% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
16.6% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
16.5% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
16.5% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
16.3% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
16.2% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
15.9% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
15.7% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
15.6% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
15.3% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab
15.2% Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab
14.5% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
14.5% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
14.1% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
12.8% Robin CookLivingstonLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive