Friends of Lembit Öpik MP, Montgomeryshire

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
97.3% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
96.3% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
95.6% David LawsYeovilLDem
95.0% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
94.7% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
94.5% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
94.1% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
94.1% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
93.7% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
93.5% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
93.1% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
92.7% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
92.6% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
92.6% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
92.4% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
92.4% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
92.2% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
92.1% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
92.1% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
91.9% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
91.8% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
91.7% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
91.5% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
91.4% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
91.3% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
91.2% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
91.2% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
91.1% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
90.9% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
90.8% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
90.7% John PughSouthportLDem
90.4% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
90.3% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
90.1% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
88.0% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
87.4% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
87.0% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
85.9% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
85.7% John HowellHenleyCon
85.4% Michael WeirAngusSNP
84.7% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
83.9% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
81.1% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
80.4% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
79.9% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
79.8% Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon
79.7% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
79.5% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
79.5% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
79.3% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
79.2% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
78.6% David CameronWitneyCon
78.6% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
77.9% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
77.9% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
77.4% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
77.3% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
77.2% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
77.0% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
76.8% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
76.4% Richard BenyonNewburyCon
76.3% Robert KeySalisburyCon
76.1% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
76.0% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
75.9% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
75.8% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
75.6% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
75.5% Charles HendryWealdenCon
75.2% Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon
75.2% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
75.1% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
75.0% John HoramOrpingtonCon
74.6% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
74.4% Bill CashStoneCon
74.2% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
74.2% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
74.1% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
73.8% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
73.8% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
73.7% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
73.7% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
73.6% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
73.6% Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon
73.5% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
73.5% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
73.5% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
73.4% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
73.3% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
73.3% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
73.3% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
73.3% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
73.3% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
73.3% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
73.2% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
73.1% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
73.0% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
73.0% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
73.0% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
73.0% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
72.8% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
72.7% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
72.6% George OsborneTattonCon
72.6% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
72.4% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
72.2% Robert SymsPooleCon
72.0% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
71.8%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
71.8% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
71.7% John RandallUxbridgeCon
71.6% Crispin BluntReigateCon
71.6% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
71.3% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
70.9% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
70.9% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
70.8% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
70.7% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
70.6% Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon
70.6% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
70.5% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
70.5% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
70.4% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
70.2% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
70.2% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
69.8% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
69.7% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
69.7% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
69.2% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
68.0% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
67.7% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
47.0% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
42.8% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
38.3% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
32.8% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
31.5% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
31.4% Paul FlynnNewport WestLab
31.1% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
27.6% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
27.4% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
27.2% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
26.5% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
25.8% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
25.6% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
25.3% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
24.9% David DrewStroudLab
24.5% Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab
24.2% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
24.2% John GroganSelbyLab
24.0% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
23.8% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
23.6% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
23.3% Robin CookLivingstonLab
22.9% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
22.9% Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab
22.8% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
22.7% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
22.7% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
22.6% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
22.6% John HealeyWentworthLab
22.5% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
22.3% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
22.2% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
22.1% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
22.1% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
22.0% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
21.9% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
21.9% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
21.8% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
21.7% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
21.7% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
21.6% Vera BairdRedcarLab
21.5% John SpellarWarleyLab
21.4% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
21.4% Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab
21.4% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
21.4% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
21.4% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
21.4% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
21.3% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
21.3% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
21.2% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
21.1% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
21.0% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
21.0% David LammyTottenhamLab
21.0% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
21.0% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
20.9% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
20.9% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
20.8% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
20.8% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
20.8% Keith HillStreathamLab
20.7% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
20.7% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
20.7% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
20.7% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
20.6% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
20.6% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
20.6% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
20.6% Edward BallsNormantonLab
20.6% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
20.5% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
20.5% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
20.5% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
20.5% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
20.5% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
20.5% Jessica MordenNewport EastLab
20.5% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
20.5% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
20.4% Peter HainNeathLab
20.4% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
20.3% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
20.3% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
20.2% David KidneyStaffordLab
20.2% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
20.2% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
20.2% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
20.1% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
20.1% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
20.1% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
20.1% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
20.0% Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab
20.0% David CairnsInverclydeLab
20.0% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
19.9% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
19.9% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
19.8% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
19.8% Claire WardWatfordLab
19.8% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
19.8% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
19.8% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
19.8% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
19.8% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
19.7% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
19.7% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
19.6% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
19.6% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
19.6% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
19.5% Martin SalterReading WestLab
19.5% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
19.4% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
19.4% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
19.3% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
19.3% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
19.2% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
19.2% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
19.0% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
19.0% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
19.0% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
18.9% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
18.9% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
18.8% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
18.8% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
18.8% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
18.7% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
18.6% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
18.6% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
18.5% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
18.5% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
18.3% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
18.2% David WrightTelfordLab
18.1% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
18.1% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
17.9% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
17.8% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
17.8% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
17.8% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
17.7% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
17.6% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
17.5% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
17.5% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
17.4% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
17.0% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
16.8% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
16.8% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
16.7% Neil TurnerWiganLab
16.6% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
16.5% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
16.4% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
15.8% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
15.7% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
15.6% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
15.4% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
14.9% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
14.9% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
14.1% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
14.0% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
12.9% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
12.5% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
12.3% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
12.0% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
5.6% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive