Friends of Nigel Waterson MP, Eastbourne

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% John HowellHenleyCon
98.5% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
97.9% Boris JohnsonHenleyCon
97.6% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
97.4% George OsborneTattonCon
97.3% David CameronWitneyCon
97.1% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
97.1% David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon
97.1% Edward GarnierHarboroughCon
97.1% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
97.0% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
97.0% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
97.0% Mark HobanFarehamCon
96.9% Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon
96.9% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
96.7% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
96.7% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
96.7% Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon
96.7% Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon
96.7% Douglas CarswellHarwichCon
96.6% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
96.6% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
96.5% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
96.5% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
96.5% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
96.5% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
96.5% Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon
96.4% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
96.4% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
96.4% David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon
96.4% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
96.4% David WillettsHavantCon
96.4% Charles HendryWealdenCon
96.3% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
96.3% Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon
96.3% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
96.2% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
96.2% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
96.2% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
96.1% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
96.1% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
96.1% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
96.0% Bill CashStoneCon
96.0% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
96.0% Robert SymsPooleCon
96.0% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
95.9% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
95.9% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
95.9% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
95.9% Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon
95.8% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
95.8% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
95.8% David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon
95.8% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
95.7% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
95.7% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
95.7% Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon
95.7% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
95.6% James ClappisonHertsmereCon
95.6% Adam HollowayGraveshamCon
95.6% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
95.6% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
95.6% Mark HarperForest of DeanCon
95.5% James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon
95.5% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
95.5% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
95.5% Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon
95.5% Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon
95.5% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
95.5% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
95.4% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
95.4% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
95.3% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
95.3% Crispin BluntReigateCon
95.3% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
95.2% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
95.2% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
95.1% David DaviesMonmouthCon
95.1% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
95.1% Michael FabricantLichfieldCon
95.1% Robert KeySalisburyCon
95.1% Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon
95.1% Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon
95.1% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
95.0% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
95.0% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
95.0% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
95.0% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
95.0% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
94.9% Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon
94.9% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
94.9% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
94.9% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
94.9% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
94.8% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
94.8% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
94.8% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
94.8% Anne MiltonGuildfordCon
94.8% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
94.7% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
94.7% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
94.7% Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon
94.7% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
94.7% Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon
94.6% John HoramOrpingtonCon
94.6% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
94.5% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
94.4% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
94.4% Philip DunneLudlowCon
94.4% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
94.4% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
94.4%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
94.3% Richard BenyonNewburyCon
94.3% Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon
94.2% James BrokenshireHornchurchCon
94.2% Philip HolloboneKetteringCon
94.2% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
94.2% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
94.2% Michael JackFyldeCon
94.1% John RandallUxbridgeCon
94.1% Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon
94.0% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
93.9% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
93.9% Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con
93.9% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
93.8% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
93.8% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
93.8% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
93.5% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
93.4% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
93.4% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
93.4% Lee ScottIlford NorthCon
93.3% Peter ViggersGosportCon
93.2% Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon
92.6% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
92.5% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
91.7% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
89.7% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
88.2% Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP
87.2% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP
84.2% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
83.3% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
79.7% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
79.4% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
79.4% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
78.5% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
78.4% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
77.6% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
77.0% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
76.9% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
76.8% Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem
76.8% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
76.7% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
76.7% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
76.5% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
76.4% Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem
76.3% Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem
76.0% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
75.8% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
75.6% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
75.3% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
74.7% Norman BakerLewesLDem
74.4% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
74.4% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
74.1% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
74.0% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
74.0% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
73.9% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
73.9% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
73.7% Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem
73.7% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
73.7% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
73.6% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
73.4% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
73.4% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
73.1% Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem
73.1% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
73.0% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
72.9% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
72.7% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
72.6% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
72.5% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
72.3% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
72.3% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
72.2% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
72.1% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
72.0% John PughSouthportLDem
71.6% David LawsYeovilLDem
71.6% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
71.1% John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem
70.8% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
70.6% Michael WeirAngusSNP
70.1% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
69.8% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
68.3% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
37.1% Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP
35.1% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
32.4% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
30.1% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
30.0% Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab
26.9% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
25.5% Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lab
25.4% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
24.2% Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab
22.0% Paul FlynnNewport WestLab
21.6% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
20.6% Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab
20.4% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
19.9% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
18.9% Linda RiordanHalifaxLab
18.7% Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab
17.9% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
17.8% John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab
17.4% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
17.1% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
16.9% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
16.6% Andrew LoveEdmontonLab
16.6% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
16.4% John GroganSelbyLab
16.3% Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab
16.3% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
16.0% Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab
15.2% George MudieLeeds EastLab
15.2% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
15.0% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
15.0% Ann CryerKeighleyLab
14.9% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
14.8% Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab
14.5% Ben BradshawExeterLab
14.5% Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab
14.4% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
14.4% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
14.4% Martin CatonGowerLab
14.3% Robin CookLivingstonLab
14.3% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
14.0% David DrewStroudLab
13.9% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
13.9% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
13.8% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
13.8% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
13.6% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
13.5% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
13.4% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
13.4% Andrew DismoreHendonLab
13.2% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
13.2% John SpellarWarleyLab
13.1% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
13.1% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
13.1% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
13.1% Nia GriffithLlanelliLab
13.0% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
12.9% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
12.9% Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab
12.9% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
12.8% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
12.8% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
12.8% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
12.8% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
12.7% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
12.7% David WrightTelfordLab
12.7% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
12.7% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
12.7% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
12.7% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
12.6% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
12.6% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
12.5% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
12.5% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
12.5% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
12.5% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
12.5% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
12.5% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
12.5% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
12.4% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
12.4% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
12.4% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
12.4% Claire WardWatfordLab
12.4% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
12.4% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
12.4% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
12.4% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
12.3% Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab
12.3% Vera BairdRedcarLab
12.3% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
12.2% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
12.2% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
12.2% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
12.2% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
12.2% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
12.2% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
12.2% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
12.2% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
12.2% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
12.1% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
12.1% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
12.1% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
12.1% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
12.1% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
12.1% Liz BlackmanErewashLab
12.1% Jessica MordenNewport EastLab
12.1% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
12.1% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
12.0% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
12.0% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
12.0% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
12.0% Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
12.0% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
11.9% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
11.9% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
11.9% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
11.9% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
11.9% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
11.9% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
11.9% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
11.8% Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab
11.8% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
11.8% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
11.8% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
11.8% John HealeyWentworthLab
11.8% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
11.8% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
11.8% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
11.8% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
11.8% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
11.8% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
11.7% Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab
11.7% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
11.7% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
11.7% Chris MoleIpswichLab
11.7% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
11.7% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
11.6% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
11.6% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
11.6% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
11.6% Keith HillStreathamLab
11.6% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
11.6% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
11.5% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
11.5% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
11.5% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
11.5% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
11.5% Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab
11.5% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
11.4% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
11.4% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
11.4% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
11.4% Clive EffordElthamLab
11.4% Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab
11.4% Celia BarlowHoveLab
11.4% Vernon CoakerGedlingLab
11.3% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
11.3% Neil TurnerWiganLab
11.3% Roger BerryKingswoodLab
11.3% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
11.3% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
11.2% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
11.2% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
11.2% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
11.2% Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab
11.1% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
11.1% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
11.1% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
11.1% John BattleLeeds WestLab
11.1% Ian StewartEcclesLab
11.1% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
11.1% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
11.0% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
11.0% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
11.0% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
11.0% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
11.0% Edward BallsNormantonLab
10.9% Don TouhigIslwynLab
10.9% Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab
10.8% Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab
10.8% Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab
10.8% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
10.7% Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab
10.7% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
10.7% Jim DowdLewisham WestLab
10.7% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
10.7% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
10.7% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
10.7% George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab
10.7% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
10.7% Martin SalterReading WestLab
10.6% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
10.6% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
10.6% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
10.4% David KidneyStaffordLab
10.4% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
10.4% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
10.4% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
10.4% Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab
10.3% Paul ClarkGillinghamLab
10.3% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
10.3% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
10.3% Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab
10.3% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
10.3% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
10.2% Peter HainNeathLab
10.2% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
10.2% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
10.1% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
10.1% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
10.1% David CairnsInverclydeLab
10.1% Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab
10.0% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
10.0% David LammyTottenhamLab
10.0% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
9.9% Andy BurnhamLeighLab
9.8% Colin BurgonElmetLab
9.8% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
9.8% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
9.8% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
9.8% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
9.7% Stephen HepburnJarrowLab
9.7% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
9.6% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
9.5% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
9.5% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
9.5% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
9.3% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
9.2% Bill RammellHarlowLab
9.1% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
9.1% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
9.0% Mike GapesIlford SouthLab
8.9% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
8.9% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
8.8% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
8.7% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
8.6% Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab
8.5% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
8.4% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
8.3% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
8.3% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
8.2% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
8.2% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
8.0% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
8.0% Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab
8.0% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
7.4% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
7.2% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
7.0% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
3.9% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive