National Lottery Bill [Lords] [Money] — 7 Apr 1998

Queen's recommendation having been signified --

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52(1)(a),

That, for the purpose of any Act resulting from the National Lottery Bill [Lords] , it is expedient to authorise--

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of--

(a) any expenditure of the Director General of the National Lottery which is attributable to the Act;

(b) any expenditure of the National Lottery Commission established by the Act; and

(c) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums so payable under any other enactment; and

(2) the making of payments into the Consolidated Fund.-- [Mr. Robert Ainsworth.]

The House divided: Ayes 300, Noes 14.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)tellno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)tellaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)tellno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
David AmessSouthend WestConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive