Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of Bills),
That the Bill be committed to a Committee of the whole House.--[ Mrs. McGuire .]
Question agreed to.
Bill immediately considered in Committee.
Brought up, and read the First time.
I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.
The Second Deputy Chairman:
With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following: New clause 2-- Prisoner releases --
It being five hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of the Bill, The Chairman, pursuant to Order [this day], put forthwith the Question already proposed from the Chair.
Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--
The Committee divided: Ayes 147, Noes 349.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | no |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | tellaye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | no |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | aye |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | aye |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | no |