Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation — 23 Apr 2002 at 22:29
Question accordingly agreed to.
22. Indexed rate bands for 2002-03: PAYE deductions etc
Resolved,
That for the year 2002-03-
(a) section 1(5A) of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988, and
(b) section 257C(2A) of that Act as it has effect for the application of sections 257AA(2) and 265 of that Act,
shall have effect as if "17th June" were substituted for "17th May".
And it is hereby declared that it is expedient in the public interest that this Resolution should have statutory effect under the provisions of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968.
23. Corporation tax (charge and rate for 2003)
Resolved,
That corporation tax shall be charged for the financial year 2003 at the rate of 30%.
24. Corporation tax (small companies' rate for 2002)
Resolved,
That for the financial year 2002-
(a) the small companies' rate shall be 19%, and
(b) the fraction mentioned in section 13(2) of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 shall be 11/400ths.
And it is hereby declared that it is expedient in the public interest that this Resolution should have statutory effect under the provisions of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968.
25. Corporation tax (starting rate)
Resolved,
That for the financial year 2002-
(a) the corporation tax starting rate shall be 0%, and
(b) the fraction mentioned in section 13AA(3) of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 shall be 19/400ths.
And it is hereby declared that it is expedient in the public interest that this Resolution should have statutory effect under the provisions of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968.
26. Statutory paternity pay and statutory adoption pay
Resolved,
That provision may be made about the taxation of statutory paternity pay and statutory adoption pay.
27. Schedule E charge
Resolved,
That provision may be made amending Chapters 1 and 2 of Part 5, and section 595, of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.
28. Deductions under the Construction Industry Scheme
Resolved,
That provision may be made about the treatment of sums deducted under section 559 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.
29. Chargeable gains (provision in connection with substantial shareholding exemption)
Resolved,
That provision may be made in connection with provision conferring exemptions for disposals by companies with a substantial shareholding in another company-
(a) restricting allowable losses, and
(b) restricting the operation of relieving provisions.
30. Chargeable gains (miscellaneous amendments)
Resolved,
That provision may be made amending the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 with respect to-
(a) share exchanges and company reconstructions;
(b) taper relief.
31. Tax relief for R&D expenditure of small or medium-sized enterprises
Resolved,
That provision may be made amending Schedule 20 to the Finance Act 2000.
32. Change of basis of computation of profits
Resolved,
That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made about the effect of a change of basis of computation of profits for tax purposes.
33. Deduction of expenditure involving crime
Resolved,
That provision may be made that, in calculating profits chargeable under Schedule D, no deduction shall be made for any expenditure incurred in making a payment outside the United Kingdom where the making of a corresponding payment in any part of the United Kingdom would constitute a criminal offence there.
34. Loan relationships etc
Resolved,
That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made for the purposes of corporation tax in relation to-
(a) loan relationships; and
(b) other relationships where a company stands, or is treated as standing, in the position of a creditor or debtor in relation to a debt.
35. Foreign exchange gains and losses
Resolved,
That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made for the purposes of corporation tax in relation to gains and losses arising as a result of comparing at different times the expression in one currency of the valuation put on an asset or liability by a company in another currency.
36. Corporation tax (currencies other than sterling)
Resolved,
That provision may be made in relation to the use of currencies other than sterling for purposes relating to corporation tax.
37. Derivative contracts
Resolved,
That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made for the purposes of corporation tax in relation to-
(a) futures;
(b) options;
(c) contracts relating to fluctuations in the value or price of property or in an index or other factor;
(d) instruments entitling a person to subscribe for shares in a company or for assets representing a loan relationship of a company; and
(e) contracts which are qualifying contracts for the purposes of Chapter 2 of Part 4 of the Finance Act 1994.
38. Gains and losses from a company's intangible fixed assets
Resolved,
That provision may be made about the taxation of gains, and the allowing of losses, of a company from its intangible fixed assets, including-
(a) provision restricting capital gains roll-over relief on the disposal of existing assets, and
(b) provision affecting the value of an intangible fixed asset in the hands of a company's counter-party (as transferor or transferee) for any purposes of the Tax Acts.
39. Gains of insurance company from venture capital limited partnership
Resolved,
That provision may be made about the taxation of the gains of an insurance company from a limited partnership that invests in unquoted shares or securities.
40. Lloyd's underwriters
Resolved,
That provision be made about Lloyds's underwriters.
41. Controlled foreign companies
Motion made and Question put,
That provision may be made amending Chapter 4 of Part 17 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.
The House divided: Ayes 387, Noes 151.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Con | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | aye |