Payment for Chairmen — 14 May 2002 at 20:13

Motion made and Question put,

That, in the opinion of this House, the Review Body on Senior Salaries should be invited to consider what additional remuneration is appropriate for chairmen of select committees.-<[i>Mr. Robin Cook.]

The House divided: Ayes 199, Noes 158.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con80 21061.6%
Lab108 (+2 tell) 109 (+2 tell)053.9%
LDem8 23058.5%
PC3 10100.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
Total:199 158056.8%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive