Payment for Chairmen — 14 May 2002 at 20:13

Motion made and Question put,

That, in the opinion of this House, the Review Body on Senior Salaries should be invited to consider what additional remuneration is appropriate for chairmen of select committees.-<[i>Mr. Robin Cook.]

The House divided: Ayes 199, Noes 158.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con80 21061.6%
Lab108 (+2 tell) 109 (+2 tell)053.9%
LDem8 23058.5%
PC3 10100.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
Total:199 158056.8%

Rebel Voters - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
John TaylorSolihullConno
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive