House of Lords Reform — Option 2 (100 per Cent. Elected) — rejected — 4 Feb 2003 at 17:17

The majority No voters rejected Option 2 in the First Report from the Joint Committee on House of Lords Reform which proposed having 100 per cent of the House of Lords elected.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con79 59084.7%
DUP0 50100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Independent Conservative1 00100.0%
Lab195 (+2 tell) 155 (+2 tell)286.8%
LDem7 41090.6%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP5 0083.3%
Total:287 270286.9%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabboth
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)both
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive