House of Lords Reform — Option 4 (80 per Cent. Elected) — rejected — 4 Feb 2003 at 17:31

The majority of MPs voted against moving to an eighty percent elected House of Lords.

The majority No voters rejected Option 4 in the First Report from the Joint Committee on House of Lords Reform which proposed having 80 per cent of the House of Lords elected and 20 per cent appointed.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con75 73090.8%
DUP5 00100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Independent Conservative1 00100.0%
Lab195 (+2 tell) 151 (+2 tell)085.4%
LDem3 47094.3%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP5 0083.3%
Total:284 281087.8%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive