Deferred Divisions — 16 Jul 2003 at 18:41

I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:

"welcomes the Government's commitment to children's services as evidenced by the appointment of the Minister of State for Children; congratulates the Government on its Quality Protects initiative, which provided £885 million to improve children's social services; supports the action the Government is taking to legislate to establish an independent inspectorate to inspect local authority children's services and social care provided by the private and voluntary sector; notes that the Government, local authorities and other statutory bodies are already taking further action to improve services for children, in the light of the Victoria Climbié Inquiry Report; congratulates the Government and local services on the announcement of the 35 Children's Trusts Pathfinders on 10th July; and looks forward to the publication of the Green Paper on children in the autumn."

Question put, That the original words stand part of the Question:-

The House divided: Ayes 179, Noes 316.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr John BaronBillericayConaye
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Mr William CashStoneConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterContellaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Mr George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterContellaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Mr David WillettsHavantConaye
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Ind UUaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabno
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Mr David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabno
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLabno
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabno
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellno
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Mr David WrightTelfordLabno
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr John PughSouthportLDemaye
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive