Traffic Management Bill [Ways and Means] [No.2] — 15 Jul 2004 at 14:58

I beg to move,

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Traffic Management Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees in connection with permit schemes.

The House divided: Ayes 214, Noes 75.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)tellno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)tellno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive