House of Lords Reform — Composition Option 4 (50 per Cent. Elected) — rejected — 7 Mar 2007 at 17:09
The majority Noes rejected the proposal that a reformed House of Lords should be composed of 50 per cent elected members and 50 per cent appointed members.[1]
----
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Party | Majority (No) | Minority (Aye) | Both | Turnout |
Con | 155 | 26 | 0 | 92.3% |
Independent | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Independent Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Lab | 187 (+2 tell) | 127 (+2 tell) | 1 | 90.6% |
LDem | 63 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
PC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
SNP | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
UUP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Total: | 417 | 154 | 1 | 92.3% |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party.
You can see all votes in this division,
or every eligible MP who could have
voted in this division
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | both |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |