House of Lords Reform — Composition Option 4 (50 per Cent. Elected) — rejected — 7 Mar 2007 at 17:09

The majority Noes rejected the proposal that a reformed House of Lords should be composed of 50 per cent elected members and 50 per cent appointed members.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con155 26092.3%
Ind1 10100.0%
Ind Lab1 00100.0%
Lab187 (+2 tell) 127 (+2 tell)190.6%
LDem63 00100.0%
PC3 00100.0%
SNP6 00100.0%
UUP1 00100.0%
Total:417 154192.3%

Rebel Voters - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (PPS)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (PPS)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (PPS)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (PPS)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)both
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)tellaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (PPS)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (PPS)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (PPS)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (PPS)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)tellaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (PPS)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (PPS)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (PPS)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (PPS)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (PPS)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (PPS)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (PPS)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (PPS)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (PPS)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (PPS)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (PPS)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (PPS)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (PPS)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (PPS)aye
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (PPS)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive