Opposition Day — [9th Allotted Day] — Local Government — 24 Apr 2007 at 21:49
I beg to move,
That this House notes that council tax has soared by 92 per cent. across England since 1997, with even higher increases in Wales due to the Government's council tax revaluation; notes with concern proposals in the Chancellor's town hall finances report for regular council tax revaluations, higher council tax bands and new taxes for the collection of household rubbish; observes that frontline services such as weekly rubbish collections, social services and libraries are under increasing pressure; and calls for local people to be given a greater say in the provision of local public services through democratically elected local government rather than unaccountable regional government.
I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:
"notes the transformation in local government since 1997 and the dramatic improvements in performance across a wide range of front-line services; recognises the achievements of local authorities and their staff with a record number of authorities awarded three or four stars for their performance by the Audit Commission in 2006; contrasts this with the under-investment and poor morale that the Government inherited in 1997; applauds the Government's radical and devolutionary local government White Paper as the next stage in the reform of local public services, strengthening local leadership and partnership working and empowering local communities; believes that the measures set out in the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill will strongly promote sustainable communities, improving local environmental quality and the quality of life of local residents; congratulates the Government on the way in which it is providing stable funding for local government, increasing overall grants to councils by 39 per cent. in real terms since 1997 with the average council tax increase in England at 4.2 per cent. for 2007-08; and therefore supports the Government in implementing the White Paper and the Bill."
Question put accordingly, That the original words stand part of the Question:-
The House divided: Ayes 160, Noes 329.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |