The majority of MPs voted to make it possible to grant licenses for the creation of human-animal hybrid embryos.
The clause under discussion would insert the words:[2]
-
No person shall
-
mix human gametes with animal gametes,
-
bring about the creation of a human admixed embryo, or
-
keep or use a human admixed embryo,
-
except in pursuance of a licence.
into the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990.[3]
The vote in Parliament was to over deleting the phrase, "except in pursuance of a license".
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Independent Labour | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | both |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | aye |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | both |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | tellaye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |