Comparison of Divisions: MPs' salaries — Increases capped to 2.3% — rejected — 3 Jul 2008 at 15:05 with Division No. 104 on 29 Apr 2009 at 15:49
(Swap the two divisions around).
The majority of MPs voted against capping their annual salary to 2.3% by inserting the extra words[1] into the motion for debate:[2]
-
from 1st April 2008 and from 1st April of each subsequent year a Member's salary should be increased by the percentage increase in the 3 month average Public Sector Average Earnings Index for January of that year relative to the figure for January of the previous year...
-
provided that, without prejudice to the calculations based on the agreed formula, from 1st April 2008 the annual salary is increased by no more than 2.3 per cent. and that the balance of any increase due at 1st April 2008 should be payable from 1st April 2009 in addition to any increase payable at that date.
This motion for debate (effectively) amended in the next vote before it was passed.[3]
The majority of MPs voted in favour of the motion:[1]
-
This House
-
regrets the Government's recent statement[2] outlining the eligibility criteria for Gurkhas to reside in the United Kingdom;
-
recognises the contribution the Gurkhas have made to the safety and freedom of the United Kingdom for the past 200 years;
-
notes that more Gurkhas have laid down their lives for the United Kingdom than are estimated to want to live here;
-
believes that Gurkhas who retired before 1997 should be treated fairly and in the same way as those who have retired since;
-
is concerned that the Government's new guidelines will permit only a small minority of Gurkhas and their families to settle whilst preventing the vast majority;
-
further believes that people who are prepared to fight and die for the United Kingdom should be entitled to live in the country; and
-
calls upon the Government to withdraw its new guidelines immediately and bring forward revised proposals that extend an equal right of residence to all Gurkhas.
As a consequence, the alternative Government motion, which read:[3]
-
This House
-
recognises that this Government is the only one since the Second World War to allow Gurkhas and their families settlement rights to the United Kingdom;
-
notes that in 2004 the Government permitted settlement rights to Gurkhas discharged since 1997, following the transfer of the Brigade HQ from Hong Kong to the United Kingdom;
-
further notes that under these rules around 6,000 Gurkhas and family members have been welcomed to the UK;
-
acknowledges that the court judgement of September 2008 determined that the 1997 cut-off date was fair and rational, while seeking clarification of the criteria for settlement rights for those who retired before 1997;
-
further notes that on 24 April the Government published new and more generous guidelines for the settlement applications of Gurkhas who retired before 1997;
-
supports this revised guidance, which will make around 10,000 Gurkhas and family members eligible to settle in the UK;
-
further notes that the Government undertakes actively to inform those who may be eligible in Nepal of these changes and to review the impact of the new guidance within 12 months;
-
further notes that the contribution Gurkhas have made is already recognised by pensions paid to around 25,000 Gurkhas or their widows in Nepal that allow for a good standard of living there; and
-
further notes that in the year 2000 Gurkha pensions were doubled and that, earlier in April 2009, in addition to an inflationary uplift of 14 per cent., those over 80 years old received a 20 per cent. increase in their pension.
... was never voted upon.
Although this extremely rare Government defeat in an opposition day motion is not binding (has no legal force)[4] a Government minister made a statement later in the day to bring "forward the date for the determination of the outstanding applications to the end of May."[5]
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs for which their vote on Motion (a) differed from their vote on Motion (b).
You can also see just opposite votes
between these two divisions,
or simply all the votes.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b)
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b) |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | absent |
aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | absent |
aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | absent |
aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | absent |
aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | no |
aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | aye |
no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | aye |
no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | aye |
no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
both |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
absent |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | absent |
aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab | absent |
no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | absent |
no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | absent |
no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | absent |
no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | absent |
no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab | absent |
no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | no |
aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem | absent |
aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
tellaye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
absent |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP | absent |
aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst UKIP (front bench) | both |
absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
The measure of similarity between these two divisions is a calculation
based on a comparison of their votes.
There were
644 MPs who could have voted in both of these divisions,
and 183 voted the same way, with 109 voting in opposite ways.
There were 70 MPs who didn't vote in either division,
and 282 who voted in only one of them.
We invert the vote on the second division if it makes the distance closer (since the meaning of
'Aye' and 'No' are often interchangeable depending on how the question was put).
In this case, they line up the same way.
An 's vote in in only one of the divisions contributes a factor of 0.2 to the distance.
The calculation runs as follows:
ratio =
[same-votes]
([same-votes] + [differing-votes] + 0.2x[abstain-in-one])
=
183
(183 + 109 + 0.2x282)
=
183
348.4
=
0.525
=
52.5 %.