Comparison of Divisions: Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill — Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament) — 16 Mar 2009 at 19:45 with Division No. 104 on 29 Apr 2009 at 15:49
(Swap the two divisions around).
The House divided: Ayes 205, Noes 16.
The majority of MPs voted in favour of the motion:[1]
-
This House
-
regrets the Government's recent statement[2] outlining the eligibility criteria for Gurkhas to reside in the United Kingdom;
-
recognises the contribution the Gurkhas have made to the safety and freedom of the United Kingdom for the past 200 years;
-
notes that more Gurkhas have laid down their lives for the United Kingdom than are estimated to want to live here;
-
believes that Gurkhas who retired before 1997 should be treated fairly and in the same way as those who have retired since;
-
is concerned that the Government's new guidelines will permit only a small minority of Gurkhas and their families to settle whilst preventing the vast majority;
-
further believes that people who are prepared to fight and die for the United Kingdom should be entitled to live in the country; and
-
calls upon the Government to withdraw its new guidelines immediately and bring forward revised proposals that extend an equal right of residence to all Gurkhas.
As a consequence, the alternative Government motion, which read:[3]
-
This House
-
recognises that this Government is the only one since the Second World War to allow Gurkhas and their families settlement rights to the United Kingdom;
-
notes that in 2004 the Government permitted settlement rights to Gurkhas discharged since 1997, following the transfer of the Brigade HQ from Hong Kong to the United Kingdom;
-
further notes that under these rules around 6,000 Gurkhas and family members have been welcomed to the UK;
-
acknowledges that the court judgement of September 2008 determined that the 1997 cut-off date was fair and rational, while seeking clarification of the criteria for settlement rights for those who retired before 1997;
-
further notes that on 24 April the Government published new and more generous guidelines for the settlement applications of Gurkhas who retired before 1997;
-
supports this revised guidance, which will make around 10,000 Gurkhas and family members eligible to settle in the UK;
-
further notes that the Government undertakes actively to inform those who may be eligible in Nepal of these changes and to review the impact of the new guidance within 12 months;
-
further notes that the contribution Gurkhas have made is already recognised by pensions paid to around 25,000 Gurkhas or their widows in Nepal that allow for a good standard of living there; and
-
further notes that in the year 2000 Gurkha pensions were doubled and that, earlier in April 2009, in addition to an inflationary uplift of 14 per cent., those over 80 years old received a 20 per cent. increase in their pension.
... was never voted upon.
Although this extremely rare Government defeat in an opposition day motion is not binding (has no legal force)[4] a Government minister made a statement later in the day to bring "forward the date for the determination of the outstanding applications to the end of May."[5]
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs for which their vote on Motion (a) differed from their inverted vote on Motion (b).
You can also see just opposite votes
between these two divisions,
or simply all the votes.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b)
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b) |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | absent |
aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | aye |
aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | absent |
aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
both |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | aye |
absent |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | aye |
absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | absent |
aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab | absent |
no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | absent |
no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | absent |
no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | absent |
no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | absent |
no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | absent |
no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | absent |
no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab | absent |
no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | absent |
no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | absent |
no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | absent |
no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | absent |
no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | absent |
no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | absent |
no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | absent |
no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | absent |
tellno |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | absent |
no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
tellaye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | aye |
aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
tellaye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
The measure of similarity between these two divisions is a calculation
based on a comparison of their votes.
There were
646 MPs who could have voted in both of these divisions,
and 67 voted the same way, with 128 voting in opposite ways.
There were 101 MPs who didn't vote in either division,
and 350 who voted in only one of them.
We invert the vote on the second division if it makes the distance closer (since the meaning of
'Aye' and 'No' are often interchangeable depending on how the question was put).
In this case, they line up on opposite sides.
An 's vote in in only one of the divisions contributes a factor of 0.2 to the distance.
The calculation runs as follows:
ratio =
[same-votes]
([same-votes] + [differing-votes] + 0.2x[abstain-in-one])
=
128
(128 + 67 + 0.2x350)
=
128
265
=
0.483
=
48.3 %.