Preventing and Combating Violence Against Women and Domestic Violence (Ratification of Convention) Bill — Second Reading — 16 Dec 2016 at 13:11
The majority of MPs taking part voted in favour of ratifying a European convention aimed at preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence.
MPs were considering the Preventing and Combating Violence Against Women and Domestic Violence (Ratification of Convention) Bill[1].
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That the Bill be now read a Second time.
Support for the motion enabled the Bill to continue on its path to becoming law.
The Bill requires the Government to take all reasonable steps as soon as reasonably practicable to enable the United Kingdom to become compliant with the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence, Treaty no. 210 (the “Istanbul Convention”).
The convention contains the following clauses, among others:
-
Parties shall take the necessary legislative and other measures to promote and protect the right for everyone, particularly women, to live free from violence in both the public and the private sphere.
-
Parties condemn all forms of discrimination against women and take, without delay, the necessary legislative and other measures to prevent it, in particular by:
-
–embodying in their national constitutions or other appropriate legislation the principle of equality between women and men and ensuring the practical realisation of this principle;
-
–prohibiting discrimination against women, including through the use of sanctions, where appropriate;
-
–abolishing laws and practices which discriminate against women
==
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |