Police Officer Numbers — 28 Mar 2018 at 20:35
The majority of MPs voted to increase police officer numbers by 10,000. The approved motion also calls on the Government to fulfil the full counter-terrorism policing requirements laid out by police chiefs for the year ahead, but it isn't clear what that is referring to.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
asserts that the loss of 21,000 police officers, 18,000 police staff and 6,800 police community support officers since 2010 in addition to the reduction in the number of armed officers has damaged community safety and public security;
-
is concerned that central government funding to local police forces will fall in real terms for the eighth consecutive year in 2018-19 and in addition that there will be a £54m shortfall in funding for counter-terror policing;
-
notes with alarm the assessment of the National Police Chiefs Council that this will mean tough choices for policing in the year ahead;
-
supports the conclusion of the UK Statistics Authority that the Prime Minister could have led the public to conclude incorrectly that the Government were providing an additional £450m for police spending in 2018-19; and
-
calls on the Government to take steps to increase officer numbers by 10,000 and to fulfil the full counter-terrorism policing requirements laid out by police chiefs for the year ahead and to report to the House by Oral Statement and written report before 19 April 2018 on what steps it is taking to comply with this resolution.
==
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744] | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth George | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Fiona Onasanya | Peterborough | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Platt | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | aye |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | whilst Lab | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Sweeney | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | whilst LDem (front bench) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |