Clause 2 ordered to stand part of the Bill.
Clause 3 ordered to stand part of the Bill .
Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--
The Committee divided: Ayes 159, Noes 328.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con | tellaye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con | aye |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | aye |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con | aye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | aye |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | aye |
Mr Piers Merchant | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | no |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | no |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | no |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | no |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | no |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Mr Gordon McMaster | Paisley South | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | no |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | no |