I beg to move amendment No. 48, in page 1, line 12, leave out 'nine' and insert 'eighteen'.
The Chairman:
With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following amendments: No. 49, in page 1, line 13, after 'Scotland', insert
Question put, That the amendment be made:--
The Committee divided: Ayes 128, Noes 345.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | tellaye |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | no |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | aye |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | tellaye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Independent Conservative | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | tellno |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | tellno |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | no |