Clause 25 ordered to stand part of the Bill.
Question proposed, That the clause stand part of the Bill.
There was nothing in the manifesto about the cut in the married couple's allowance that is being brought forward in this Budget. Indeed, there is nothing in the manifesto about marriage itself; the word "marriage" cannot be found in it. I said "a word". It is true that, on page 26, there is a picture of a bride who is doubly happy--partly because it is obviously her wedding day and partly because she did not, of course, know then that the married couple's allowance was going to be cut just a year into her marriage.
Question put, That the clause stand part of the Bill:--
The Committee divided: Ayes 275, Noes 123.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | no |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | no |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | no |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | aye |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | tellno |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | no |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | aye |