Northern Ireland Bill — 20 Jul 1998

Order for Second Reading read.--[Queen's consent, on behalf of the Crown, signified.]

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The Bill has one simple overriding purpose--to implement the Belfast agreement. The agreement was negotiated by the Northern Ireland parties and agreed on Good Friday. It was supported by more than 71 per cent. of voters in Northern Ireland in the referendum on 22 May. The Bill represents the triple lock--people, parties and now Parliament.

Despite all the achievements of recent months, years of division in Northern Ireland cannot be overcome at a stroke. We have been reminded of the human cost of such divisions in recent weeks. The dispute over the parade at Drumcree and the violence that surrounded it has left a dark, sad cloud hanging over Northern Ireland. The funerals of the three boys--Mark, Richard and Jason--and the anguish of their family are terrible reminders of the hatred and division that lurk not far away from all the hope and expectation that we have for the future. We have recently been reminded of that by yet another appalling murder--that of Andrew Kearney--but the Good Friday agreement showed that, despite divisions, the parties and people of Northern Ireland can agree and can find an accommodation between their different views and beliefs and begin to chart a non-violent route into the future.

The Bill is all about implementing the agreement in full. We have had to fill in a number of practical gaps that were left by the agreement. In doing that, we have had the benefit of consultations with all the Northern Ireland parties. It is crucial that the momentum of the talks, the agreement, the referendum, the elections is maintained.

The agreement sets a tough timetable. The Bill has been prepared in record time, and I should like to express my appreciation to the civil servants who have worked so hard and to both Houses for facilitating the programme for the Bill when there are so many other important matters to be addressed.

There will, no doubt, need to be Government amendments to the Bill, mainly as a result of the urgency with which it has been prepared. As with previous legislation under the agreement, we will be flexible and sympathetic to other amendments intended to improve the way in which the Bill reflects what is in the agreement. However, I repeat what I have said in the House before; we cannot rewrite the agreement.

The agreement and the Bill look forward to a new future for Northern Ireland where all relationships are based on consent and mutual respect; where the people of Northern Ireland and their leaders take responsibility for their own government and their future; where government

20 Jul 1998 : Column 815

is an exercise not in domination, but in partnership; where all parts of the community work together to solve problems that affect everyone and where all the people--north and south on the island of Ireland and, indeed, among all these islands--can work together for the mutual benefit of all.

and that that will not lead to effective sexual equality. I am grateful to my right hon. Friend for her earlier offer to look sympathetically at amendments that seek to strengthen the Bill, and draw to her attention the EOC's claim.

Question put, That the Bill be now read a Second time:--

The House divided: Ayes 322, Noes 9.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con10 408.6%
DUP0 0 (+2 tell)0100.0%
Lab288 (+2 tell) 0069.4%
LDem18 0039.1%
SDLP2 0066.7%
SNP2 0033.3%
UKUP0 10100.0%
UUP2 4060.0%
Total:322 9051.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Mr William CashStoneConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Mr Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConabsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConabsent
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Mr Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConabsent
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Mr Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mr Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Mr David WillettsHavantConabsent
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Mr Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conabsent
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPtellno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPtellno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndabsent
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Mr Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)aye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLabaye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Lababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Mr Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Mr David DrewStroudLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Mr George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Mr John GroganSelbyLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mrs Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Mr David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLababsent
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Mr John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Mr Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Mr Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPaye
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Mrs Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Mr John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Ms Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Mr Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Mr Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeakerabsent
Mr Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPno
Mr John D TaylorStrangfordUUPaye
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPno
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPno
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive