Lords amendments considered.
Lords amendment: No. 1, in page 2, line 1, leave out ("a registered party, or").
I beg to move, That this House does disagree with the Lords in the said amendment.
Madam Speaker:
With this, it will be convenient to discuss Lords amendments Nos. 2 to 4.
Question put, That this House does disagree with the Lords in the said amendment:--
The House divided: Ayes 338, Noes 131.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | no |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | tellno |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | absent |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | aye |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | absent |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | aye |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | aye |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | aye |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |