Order for Second Reading read.
I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.
This Bill, inter alia, changes the anomaly created by section 36(5) of the Northern Ireland Act 1998, which permits a member of the Irish Senate to be a member of the Northern Ireland Assembly, but not of any other United Kingdom legislature. It replaces that provision with measures that will bring about a broader and closer relationship between the United Kingdom as a whole and the Irish Republic, by treating Northern Ireland as any other part of the United Kingdom.
The Bill ends the prohibition against members of the Irish legislature--that is, of both the Dail and the Senate--being a member of any legislature in the United Kingdom. They will therefore be permitted to be Members of this House, the Scottish Parliament, the Welsh Assembly and the Northern Ireland Assembly. The Bill will place the Irish Republic in a position broadly similar to that of Commonwealth countries, whose legislators have been able to join legislatures here. It is a small step towards creating a closer relationship between the United Kingdom as a whole and the Irish Republic.
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):
The Minister seeks to draw a parallel between the Republic of Ireland and Commonwealth countries, but Commonwealth countries have Her Majesty the Queen as their head of state.
Question put, That the Bill be now read a Second time:--
The House divided: Ayes 300, Noes 17.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | tellno |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | no |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | absent |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | aye |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Independent | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | absent |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | aye |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | no |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | tellno |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |