I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.
The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means:
With this it will be convenient to discuss new clause 5-- Office costs allowance --
Question put , That the clause be read a Second time:--
The Committee divided: Ayes 139, Noes 337.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem | no |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Independent | no |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | tellaye |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | aye |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab | no |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |