City of London (Ward Elections) Bill (By Order) — 11 Jan 2001

In future when Private Bills are deposited, promoters will be asked--

to undertake a full assessment.

A Minister will then make a statement. The promoters will be asked to make a statement; there seems to be no legal duty--unless the Minister wants to intervene on that point. Private Bills will continue to fall outside the procedure.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The House proceeded to a Division.

The House having divided: Ayes 22, Noes 90.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con64 (+2 tell) 0041.3%
Lab25 11 (+2 tell)09.1%
LDem0 10021.3%
UUP1 0011.1%
Total:90 21018.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabtellaye
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)tellaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)tellno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)tellno
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConno
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tom KingBridgwaterConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Peter LloydFarehamConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLababsent
Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
William CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
David ClarkSouth ShieldsLababsent
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Tom CoxTootingLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Keith DarvillUpminsterLababsent
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLababsent
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConabsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLababsent
Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Christopher LeslieShipleyLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speakerabsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)absent
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
John TaylorSolihullConabsent
John D TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive