Capital Allowances Bill — 15 Jan 2001

Question again proposed, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

A highway concession in respect of a road is to be treated as extended if--

(a) the person entitled to the concession takes up a renewed concession in respect of the whole or a part of the road, or

(b) that person or a person connected with him takes up a new concession in respect of--

(i) the whole or a part of the road, or

(ii) a road that includes the whole or a part of the road.

preserves the effect of the existing law,

subject to any minor changes which may be desirable.

as ambitious as translating the whole of "War and Peace" into lucid Swahili. In fact, it is more ambitious . . . "War and Peace" is only 1,500 pages long. Inland Revenue tax law is 6,000 pages long and was not written by a Tolstoy.--[ Official Report , 26 November 1996; Vol. 286, c. 170.]

If, in a case where sub-paragraph (1) of paragraph 10 above applies, neither sub-paragraph (1) nor sub-paragraph (2) above has effect in relation to the expenditure referred to in sub-paragraph (1)(a) of that paragraph, then for the chargeable period related to the disposal or cessation referred to in sub-paragraph (1)(b) of that paragraph, any allowance in respect of that expenditure shall be a balancing allowance.

rewrite direct tax legislation . . . and to make minor changes of substance where that is required to facilitate simplification?

Question put, That the Question be now put:--

The House divided: Ayes 264, Noes 14.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 13 (+2 tell)09.4%
Lab249 (+2 tell) 0060.2%
LDem14 0029.8%
PC0 1025.0%
SNP1 0016.7%
Total:264 14044.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchContellno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsContellno
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Mr William CashStoneConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Mr Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConabsent
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Mr Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConabsent
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConabsent
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Mr Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mr Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Mr David WillettsHavantConabsent
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Reverend William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndabsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Indabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Ind Lababsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Mr David DrewStroudLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Mr John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLabaye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Mr Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Mr Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Mr Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Mr John GroganSelbyLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Mr David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Mr David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Mr John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Mr Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLababsent
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Mr Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Mr Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mr Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Mr Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Ms Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Mrs Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Mr John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Mr Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speakerabsent
Mr Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr John D TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive