I beg to move,
That the following provisions shall apply to the Children's Commissioner for Wales Bill:--
Standing Committee
the introduction of the Bill to allow a Children's Commissioner for Wales. NSPCC believes that the Bill could be significantly improved by a series of uncontroversial amendments. These amendments would assist the Commissioner to put the interests of children first, and act across all policy areas to ensure the best possible outcomes for children.
It being forty-five minutes after the commencement of proceedings on the motion, Madam Deputy Speaker , pursuant to Order [7 November], put forthwith the Question already proposed from the Chair.
Question put:--
The House divided: Ayes 280, Noes 67.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | no |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | tellno |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Independent | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | absent |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | absent |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | absent |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | absent |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | aye |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | aye |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | no |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |