Police Numbers — 18 Jan 2001

Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments): --

The House divided: Ayes 266, Noes 129.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 128 (+2 tell)081.3%
Lab249 (+2 tell) 1060.4%
LDem17 0036.2%
Total:266 129063.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamContellno
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConno
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConno
Mr Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConno
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Robert JacksonWantageConno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConno
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
Mr John RandallUxbridgeContellno
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConno
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WillettsHavantConno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr William CashStoneConabsent
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Mr Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Mr Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Reverend William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndabsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Indabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Ind Lababsent
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabtellaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabtellaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Mr Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr David DrewStroudLababsent
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Mr Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Mr Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLababsent
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLababsent
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLababsent
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Mr John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLababsent
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLababsent
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Ms Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Mr Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Mrs Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Mr John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Mr Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speakerabsent
Mr Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr John D TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive