That the draft Proscribed Organisations Appeal Commission (Procedure) Rules 2001, which were laid before this House on 13th December, be approved.
The House divided: Ayes 433, Noes 1.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP | aye |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | aye |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Independent | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | absent |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | absent |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | absent |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | absent |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | aye |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | aye |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | aye |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |