Deferred Divisions — European Communities — 24 Jan 2001

That the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (The Convention on Mutual Assistance and Co-operation between Customs Administrations (Naples II)) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 14th December, be approved.

The House divided: Ayes 425, Noes 8.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con111 7073.8%
DUP0 1033.3%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab274 0065.7%
LDem35 0074.5%
PC1 0025.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP1 0016.7%
UUP1 0011.1%
Total:425 8066.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive