Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments): --
The House divided: Ayes 267, Noes 114.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | tellno |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | tellno |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | absent |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | absent |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Independent | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | absent |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | absent |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | absent |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | absent |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | absent |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | absent |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |