Deferred Divisions — Deferred Divisions — 28 Feb 2001

That, at the sitting on Wednesday 7th March, notwithstanding the provisions of the Sessional Order of 7th November 2000 (Deferred Divisions) votes on divisions which have been deferred until half past Three o'clock on that day shall be recorded for one and a half hours after half past Five o'clock, no account being taken of any period during which the House or committee proceeds to a division.

The House divided: Ayes 318, Noes 119.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con2 114072.5%
DUP0 30100.0%
Ind1 0050.0%
Lab275 0065.9%
LDem33 0070.2%
PC3 0075.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP1 0016.7%
UKUP0 10100.0%
UUP2 1033.3%
Total:318 119067.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Stephen DayCheadleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Christopher GillLudlowConno
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Tom KingBridgwaterConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
John TaylorSolihullConno
John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
David FaberWestburyConabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Christopher LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
John MorrisAberavonLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLabaye
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLababsent
Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCaye
Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
John HumeFoyleSDLPaye
Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speakerabsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPno
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John D TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive