I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.
Motion made, and Question put,That the Bill be now read the Third time.--[Mr. Pearson.]
The House divided: Ayes 220, Noes 73.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | tellno |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Independent | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Independent | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | absent |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | absent |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | absent |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | absent |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | absent |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | absent |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | absent |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | aye |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | aye |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |