Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con | no |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst Lab | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Daisley | Brent East | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | absent |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | absent |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem | absent |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP | absent |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst UUP (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |