Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | tellaye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con | aye |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Con | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | tellaye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | tellno |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | tellno |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Daisley | Brent East | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | absent |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | absent |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | absent |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | absent |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst UUP (front bench) | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |