The majority No voters rejected an amendment[1] to the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill.
The Bill gives the government the power to set up accommodation centres for destitute asylum seekers and people with residency restrictions[2]. The intention of the amendment in this vote was to only allow these people to stay in an accommodation centre for a maximum of 10 weeks. However, the amendment was defeated.
The Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill became law in 2002. Its main aims were to:[3]
-
Allow asylum seekers to be detained at any time
-
Disallow appeals from within the UK from failed asylum seekers who are citizens of a specific country
-
Deny asylum seekers support unless they make their claim "as soon as reasonably practicable" after arrival into the UK
-
Create accommodation centres to house destitute asylum seekers
----
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con | aye |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Daisley | Brent East | Lab | absent |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst UUP (front bench) | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |