I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.
When the Government came to power in 1997, we had one of the most centralised systems of government in the western world. It had no regional democratic accountability and ignored the needs and aspirations of the regions, where XWhitehall knew best." The system was unsuited to a diverse and changing society, and ill equipped for our modern economy. It allowed divisions between and in the regions to widen.
I beg to move, To leave out from XThat" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:
That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill because it is a centralising measure that will have the effect of undermining local democracy; it places too much power in the hands of the Secretary of State to determine the timing of each referendum in each region; it fails to protect the right of individual communities to determine the local government structure that suits them best; the arrangements for referenda are inadequate and insufficiently defined; it fails to recognise that unitary authorities are not an appropriate solution in all parts of the country; it fails to recognise the needs of rural areas; and it is incapable of protecting long-established county councils.
Question put, That the amendment be made:-
The House divided: Ayes 141, Noes 389.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | tellno |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | aye |