Iraq — Declaration of War — 18 Mar 2003 at 22:00

The motion voted through by a majority of MPs agreed that the Government "should use all means necessary to ensure the disarmament of Iraq's weapons of mass destruction".[1]

This resulted in the United Kingdom joining the United States led invasion of Iraq two days later.[2]

A proposed change to this motion saying that This House "believes that the case for war against Iraq has not yet been established" had just been voted down.[3] A number of MPs voted in one and not the other, or voted inconsistently.[4] Earlier in the year, during the build-up to war, there had been three other votes in favour of the Government policy.[5]

The (unusually long - please scroll down for votes) motion itself read:[6]

  • This House
  • notes its decisions of 25th November 2002[7] and 26th February 2003[8] to endorse UN Security Council Resolution 1441;[9]
  • recognises that Iraq's weapons of mass destruction and long range missiles, and its continuing non-compliance with Security Council Resolutions, pose a threat to international peace and security;
  • notes that in the 130 days since Resolution 1441 was adopted Iraq has not co-operated actively, unconditionally and immediately with the weapons inspectors, and has rejected the final opportunity to comply and is in further material breach of its obligations under successive mandatory UN Security Council Resolutions;
  • regrets that despite sustained diplomatic effort by Her Majesty's Government it has not proved possible to secure a second Resolution in the UN because one Permanent Member of the Security Council made plain in public its intention to use its veto whatever the circumstances;
  • notes the opinion of the Attorney General that, Iraq having failed to comply and Iraq being at the time of Resolution 1441 and continuing to be in material breach, the authority to use force under Resolution 678[10] has revived and so continues today;
  • believes that the United Kingdom must uphold the authority of the United Nations as set out in Resolution 1441 and many Resolutions preceding it, and therefore supports the decision of Her Majesty's Government that the United Kingdom should use all means necessary to ensure the disarmament of Iraq's weapons of mass destruction;
  • offers wholehearted support to the men and women of Her Majesty's Armed Forces now on duty in the Middle East;
  • in the event of military operations requires that, on an urgent basis, the United Kingdom should seek a new Security Council Resolution that would affirm Iraq's territorial integrity, ensure rapid delivery of humanitarian relief, allow for the earliest possible lifting of UN sanctions, an international reconstruction programme, and the use of all oil revenues for the benefit of the Iraqi people and endorse an appropriate post-conflict administration for Iraq, leading to a representative government which upholds human rights and the rule of law for all Iraqis; and
  • also welcomes the imminent publication of the Quartet's roadmap[11] as a significant step to bringing a just and lasting peace settlement between Israelis and Palestinians and for the wider Middle East region, and endorses the role of Her Majesty's Government in actively working for peace between Israel and Palestine.

References:

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con146 2 (+1 tell)091.4%
DUP5 00100.0%
Ind0 10100.0%
Ind Con1 00100.0%
Lab254 (+2 tell) 84 (+1 tell)083.2%
LDem0 52098.1%
PC0 40100.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP6 00100.0%
Total:412 149086.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConaye
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Mr David CameronWitneyConaye
Mr William CashStoneConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Mr George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Mr David WillettsHavantConaye
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamContellno
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConno
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr John BaronBillericayConabsent
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabno
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabtellno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Mr Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr David DrewStroudLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Mr David WrightTelfordLababsent
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Mr Don FosterBathLDemno
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr John PughSouthportLDemno
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Ms Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Mr David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPaye
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive