Deferred Division — Extradition — 17 Dec 2003 at 20:03

The Majority successfully carried the motion that the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Designation of Part 2 Territories) Order 2003 be approved.

The Extradition Act 2003 had already been passed but this motion concerned the secondary legislation required to bring the Act into force. The debate on this motion took place on the previous day. Those opposing the motion did so because they wanted to exclude the United States from the list of territories not required to provide prima facie evidence to accompany extradition requests.

At this time, extradition between the United Kingdom and the United States was still technically covered by the extradition treaty of 1972. Under this, if the United States had wanted to extradite someone from the United Kingdom, it had to meet a prima facie case to succeed; if the United Kingdom had wanted to extradite someone from the United States, it had to meet the test of probable cause. Prima facie is a more onerous requirement than probable cause.

However, a new extradition treaty was signed on 31st March 2003 by David Blunkett (while Home Secretary) and by John Ashcroft (while Attorney General of the United States) – and without parliamentary scrutiny – which tried to address this imbalance: Britain would still have to show probable cause but the United States would no longer have to meet the prima facie case and could show reasonable suspicion instead. Reasonable suspicion is not the same as probable cause but, given the differences between the two countries' legal systems, it was argued that this was the fairest option.

The failure of the United States to ratify the 2003 treaty meant that the 1972 treaty should still have been in effect. However, in November 2003, the Extradition Act was passed by the United Kingdom with the result that now the United States did not have to provide the United Kingdom with any evidence for extradition (not even reasonable suspicion) while the United Kingdom still had to show the United States probable cause.

This lack of balance caused controversy in the United Kingdom - for example with the extradition of the Enron bankers.

The MPs in the Minority therefore wished to remove the United States from the relevant part of the Extradition Act 2003 so as to force a return to the prima facie requirement (which was more onerous for the United States) as a means to persuade the United States to ratify the treaty which would have made extradition proceedings largely reciprocal. This is evidenced by a motion from the previous day from the Liberal Democrat Lord Goodhart that called for "a new draft order deleting the reference to the United States of America in paragraph 3 of the order."

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con1 000.6%
Independent0 1050.0%
Independent Ulster Unionist0 1033.3%
Lab238 1058.6%
LDem1 33063.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 3060.0%
UUP3 00100.0%
Total:243 43044.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
William CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conabsent
Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistabsent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Alan HowarthNewport EastLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLababsent
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Ann TaylorDewsburyLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Lady HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive