Deferred Division — Extradition — 17 Dec 2003 at 20:03

The Majority successfully carried the motion that the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Designation of Part 2 Territories) Order 2003 be approved.

The Extradition Act 2003 had already been passed but this motion concerned the secondary legislation required to bring the Act into force. The debate on this motion took place on the previous day. Those opposing the motion did so because they wanted to exclude the United States from the list of territories not required to provide prima facie evidence to accompany extradition requests.

At this time, extradition between the United Kingdom and the United States was still technically covered by the extradition treaty of 1972. Under this, if the United States had wanted to extradite someone from the United Kingdom, it had to meet a prima facie case to succeed; if the United Kingdom had wanted to extradite someone from the United States, it had to meet the test of probable cause. Prima facie is a more onerous requirement than probable cause.

However, a new extradition treaty was signed on 31st March 2003 by David Blunkett (while Home Secretary) and by John Ashcroft (while Attorney General of the United States) – and without parliamentary scrutiny – which tried to address this imbalance: Britain would still have to show probable cause but the United States would no longer have to meet the prima facie case and could show reasonable suspicion instead. Reasonable suspicion is not the same as probable cause but, given the differences between the two countries' legal systems, it was argued that this was the fairest option.

The failure of the United States to ratify the 2003 treaty meant that the 1972 treaty should still have been in effect. However, in November 2003, the Extradition Act was passed by the United Kingdom with the result that now the United States did not have to provide the United Kingdom with any evidence for extradition (not even reasonable suspicion) while the United Kingdom still had to show the United States probable cause.

This lack of balance caused controversy in the United Kingdom - for example with the extradition of the Enron bankers.

The MPs in the Minority therefore wished to remove the United States from the relevant part of the Extradition Act 2003 so as to force a return to the prima facie requirement (which was more onerous for the United States) as a means to persuade the United States to ratify the treaty which would have made extradition proceedings largely reciprocal. This is evidenced by a motion from the previous day from the Liberal Democrat Lord Goodhart that called for "a new draft order deleting the reference to the United States of America in paragraph 3 of the order."

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con1 000.6%
Ind0 1050.0%
Ind UU0 1033.3%
Lab238 1058.6%
LDem1 33063.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 3060.0%
UUP3 00100.0%
Total:243 43044.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Mr John BaronBillericayConabsent
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Mr David CameronWitneyConabsent
Mr William CashStoneConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conabsent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConabsent
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Mr Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConabsent
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Mr George OsborneTattonConabsent
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Mr Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConabsent
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Mr David WillettsHavantConabsent
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mr George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Indabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conabsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Ind UUno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Ind UUabsent
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Ind UUabsent
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr David DrewStroudLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLababsent
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Mr John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Ms Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemno
Mr John PughSouthportLDemno
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Ms Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive