Traffic Management Bill — Clause 9 — Removal of Certain Vehicles by Traffic Officers — 16 Mar 2004 at 17:33

I beg to move amendment No. 2, in page 5, line 19, at end insert-

'(3) When exercising any powers made under provisions referred to in subsection (1), and before arranging for the removal of a broken-down vehicle, a traffic officer shall, when this can be done without compromising safety or unreasonably impeding traffic-flow-

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 174, Noes 276.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamContellaye
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr John BaronBillericayConaye
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Mr David CameronWitneyConaye
Mr William CashStoneConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldContellaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Mr George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Ind Conaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellno
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Mr David DrewStroudLabno
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr John MannBassetlawLabno
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabno
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr David WrightTelfordLabno
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive