Higher Education Bill — New Clause 5 — Abolition of tuition fees chargeable to qualifying student — 31 Mar 2004 at 18:20

The majority of MPs voted to introduce variable university tuition fees (top-up fees) of up to £3,000 per year in place of the previous fixed fee of £1,250 per year.

The defeated amendment, No. 128, was introduced by Dr Ian Gibson MP who said of the amendment[1]:

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con1 155095.7%
DUP0 60100.0%
Ind0 20100.0%
Ind Con0 10100.0%
Lab315 (+2 tell) 55 (+2 tell)091.7%
LDem0 540100.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP0 50100.0%
Total:316 288093.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
William CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
John TaylorSolihullConaye
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabtellaye
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Lady HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive