Higher Education Bill — New Clause 5 — Abolition of tuition fees chargeable to qualifying student — 31 Mar 2004 at 18:20

The majority of MPs voted to introduce variable university tuition fees (top-up fees) of up to £3,000 per year in place of the previous fixed fee of £1,250 per year.

The defeated amendment, No. 128, was introduced by Dr Ian Gibson MP who said of the amendment[1]:

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConaye
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr John BaronBillericayConaye
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Mr David CameronWitneyConaye
Mr William CashStoneConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Mr George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Mr David WillettsHavantConaye
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPaye
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Mr George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Indaye
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabtellaye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabtellaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLabno
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabno
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLabno
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabtellno
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabno
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabno
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLabno
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLabno
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Mr Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabno
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr John MannBassetlawLabno
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabno
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabtellno
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Mr John SpellarWarleyLabno
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Mr David WrightTelfordLabno
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr John PughSouthportLDemaye
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive