Security Screen — 22 Apr 2004 at 16:34
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | tellno |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | tellno |