Gender Recognition Bill [Lords] — Successful applications: married couples — 25 May 2004 at 18:54

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

This is a Bill with a simple rationale. It addresses the difficulties faced by a small, vulnerable minority who have been denied basic legal rights for too long, and seeks to provide transsexual people with legal recognition of an everyday reality: the gender to which they now belong. On meeting the criteria in the Bill, a person will become in law the gender in which he or she now lives. That means that he or she will be able to get a birth certificate that reflects the acquired gender, and be able to marry or claim a pension in that gender.

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:-

Those voting Aye in this division were voting for to allow a transsexual person to change their legal gender.

The House divided: Ayes 355, Noes 46.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstContellno
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Mr John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)tellno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)both
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPno
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLab (PPS)aye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (PPS)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (PPS)aye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (PPS)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (PPS)aye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (PPS)aye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLab (PPS)aye
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (PPS)aye
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (PPS)aye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mr David DrewStroudLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (PPS)aye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (PPS)aye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLab (PPS)aye
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (PPS)aye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (PPS)aye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (PPS)aye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (PPS)aye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (PPS)aye
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellaye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (PPS)aye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (PPS)aye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)aye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (PPS)aye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (PPS)aye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (PPS)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLab (PPS)aye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (PPS)aye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (PPS)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (PPS)aye
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (PPS)aye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (PPS)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (PPS)aye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (PPS)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (PPS)aye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLab (PPS)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (PPS)aye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (PPS)aye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)aye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLab (PPS)aye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (PPS)aye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive