Licensing Act 2003 — 25 Jan 2005 at 15:46

Those voting No rejected the words of the motion for debate, which read:

"That this House calls for a delay in the implementation of the Licensing Act 2003 in the light of concerns expressed by doctors, senior police officers and members of the judiciary that the Act will lead to increased health and policing problems; is concerned about the increase in violent crimes since 1998, half of which are attributed to alcohol misuse; recognises that drunken revellers are turning town and city centres into no-go areas, thus putting an increasing burden on health and police resources, and predicts that the implementation of the Act will exacerbate these problems; is further concerned about increased alcohol consumption and believes that extended opening hours will have an adverse serious effect on health of the nation; and regrets that the Government has fundamentally failed to deal with the problem of binge drinking before proceeding with the implementation of the Licensing Act 2003."

A new motion was then put in place, which read:

"This House considers that failure to implement the Licensing Act 2003 without delay would deny the local community increased powers of intervention and improved democratic accountability with regard to licensing, deny the police the expanded powers that are vital to their efforts to tackle alcohol-related crime and would prevent licensing authorities from receiving income from licensing fees needed to recover on-going expenditure in preparing for the new regime; believes that any delay in the implementation of the Act would undermine the prevention of crime and disorder and public nuisance, damage public safety and hinder the protection of children from harm; further believes that the Act will complement the delivery of the Alcohol Harm Reduction Strategy for England which aims to reduce excessive drinking and the harms that causes; and, furthermore, commends the proposals for Alcohol Disorder Zones and the extension of fixed penalty notices and other measures set out in 'Drinking Responsibly', the consultation paper published jointly by the Home Office, the Department for Culture, Media and Sport and the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister on 21st January 2005."

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConaye
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Crispin BluntReigateContellaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Mr David CameronWitneyConaye
Mr William CashStoneConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mr George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireContellaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr David WillettsHavantConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPaye
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabno
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mr Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabtellno
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Mr David DrewStroudLabno
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLabno
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Labno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr John MannBassetlawLabno
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabno
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabtellno
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Mr David WrightTelfordLabno
Mr Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr John PughSouthportLDemaye
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive