Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill — Abolish the offense of Blasphemy — rejected — 7 Feb 2005 at 18:05

The majority of MPs voted to retain the offence of blasphemy and blasphemous libel in British law.

They did this by voting against inserting a new clause into the Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill, which said:

  • The offences of blasphemy and blasphemous libel are abolished.[1]

During the debate it was asserted that all votes in this issue are free for members of the Conservative Party.[2]

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)tellaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)no
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)tellno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)tellno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)both
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)tellaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive